Data Protection Policy

Edinburgh Socialives Data Protection Policy

Based on a template supplied by AIVC

  1. About this Policy

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.
1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.
1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. 
1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

  1. What information we collect and why.

Type of Information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address.

Managing the Member’s membership of the Club.

Performing the Club’s processes with the Member. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

 

Reporting information to the AIVC.

For the purposes of the legitimate interests of the AIVC to satisfy diversity compliance required by law.

Photos and videos of Members 

Putting on the Club’s website.

Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.

The Member’s name and phone number(s)

Creating and managing the Club's phone directory

Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form. The Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the Phone Directory.

The Member’s name and e-mail address, whilst a current member and for up to a year after ceasing to be a member of the Club

Managing the Member’s membership of the Club, the provision of services and events.

Performing the Club’s processes with the Member.

Name, e-mail address and telephone number of each Club Officer

Information published on Club’s website, in Club’s Programme and other publications, in the Club’s marketing materials and made available to the AIVC, in each case as a point of contact at the Club

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating and promoting the Club

Name, e-mail address and telephone number of each Club committee member

Information published on Club’s website and Programme

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating and promoting the Club

  1. How we protect your personal data

3.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent BUT we will inform you if the Club’s hosted services, website and/or email server are outside of the EU and therefore your data is held outside of the EU. 3.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
3.3 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
3.4 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data, which might expose you to serious risk.

  1. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

4.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law.
4.2 We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and for performing our processing with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service.  It is possible that third parties may themselves engage others (sub-processors) to process your data. Where this is the case, third parties will be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes.
4.3 We may also pass your personal data to the AIVC for the purposes of carrying out surveys when it is in the legitimate interest of the club and the AIVC to do so. The AIVC may use third parties to carry out the surveys but disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to do so and will have a contract in place that require the third party to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

  1. How long do we keep your information?

5.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for up to a year afterwards.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data 
5.2 We will securely destroy all personal financial information (banking details) once we have finished using it and no longer need it.

  1. Your rights

6.1 You have rights under the GDPR:
(a) To access your personal data.
(b) To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed.
(c) To have your personal data corrected.
(d) To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances.
(e) To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed.
(f) To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

6.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office. Web: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ Tel: 0303 123 1113.
Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe
House Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to:  dataprotection@edinburghsocialives.org.uk